State of Connecticut v. Catherine Henneberry
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The foregoing language violates the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-655, which provides:
(e) Upon application of a conservator of the estate, after hearing with notice to the Commissioner of Administrative Services, the Commissioner of Social Services and to all parties who may have an interest as determined by the [Probate] court, the [Probate] court may authorize the conservator to make gifts or other transfers of income and principal from the estate of the ward in such amounts and in such form, outright or in trust, whether to an existing trust or a court-approved trust created by the conservator, as the court [*12] orders to or for the benefit of individuals, including the ward, . . . Such gifts or transfers shall be authorized only if the court finds that: . . . (4) the purpose of the gifts is not to diminish the estate of the ward so as to qualify the ward for federal or state aid or benefits.